2019 Holding Groups PR Ranking | Holmes Report
The Holmes Report becomes PRovokeMore here

Holding Groups/Networks  Global Top 250 PR Agency Rankings

The following is the ranking of 2019 revenue from the PR operations of major holding groups and independent networks.

20202019AgencyHQFee Income 2019 ($)Growth 
12Omnicom PR Group nbUSA1,378,900,000-3.9%
23Interpublic Group nbUSA1,300,000,0000.0%
31WPP nbUK1,185,360,0005.2%
45PROI Worldwide nbUK990,015,3393.8%
54DJE Holdings nbUSA971,000,0001.0%
66Publicis Groupe nbFrance450,000,0000.0%
78Huntsworth Group nbUK349,800,00021.5%
87BlueFocus Communication Group nbChina329,123,818-2.2%
99Next 15 nbUK328,020,00014.4%
1011Havas PR nbFrance225,000,0002.3%
11n/aAvenir Global nbCanada148,500,00051.2%

2020 PR Holding Group Ranking: Omnicom Reclaims Top Spot

Omnicom PR Group reclaimed top spot among holding group PR operations, despite a reported decline of almost 4% in 2019, or 2% on an organic basis. The group overtook WPP, which appeared to restate its PR fee income, down to £880m in 2018 after reporting £1.13bn 12 months ago. On an organic basis, WPP's PR firms were up 2.6% in 2018 to £898m ($1.2bn).

Interpublic's CMG unit reported $1.3bn, but this includes several firms that do not specialise in PR. For its CMG PR firms alone, growth was in the low single-digits. Elsewhere there was strong, healthcare-fuelled growth at Huntsworth, and double-digit expansion at Next 15. Meanwhile, independent agency network PROI closes in on $1bn in revenue from across its firms, which includes market leaders like FischerAppelt, SPRG and Adfactors. 

Rankings: Top 10Top 250 | Fast Movers | Holding Groups / Networks
Analysis: Global PR Industry Up 6% Ahead Of This Year's Slowdown