Global Top 10 PR Agency Ranking 2020 | PRovoke
The Holmes Report becomes PRovokeMore here

Top 10 Global
PR Agency Ranking 2020 
Global Top 250 PR Agency Rankings 

2020 2019 Agency HQ Fee Income
2019 ($)
Fee Income
2018 ($)
Growth (Constant Currency)
11Edelman nbUSA892,039,000888,405,0000.4%
22Weber Shandwick nbUSA865,000,000840,000,0003.0%
33BCW USA740,000,000723,000,0002.4%
44FleishmanHillard nbUSA605,000,000605,000,0000.0%
55Ketchum nbUSA535,000,000545,000,000-1.8%
66MSL nbFrance450,000,000450,000,0000.0%
77Hill+Knowlton Strategies nbUSA360,000,000400,000,000-10.0%
88Ogilvy nbUSA345,000,000355,000,000-2.8%
99BlueFocus nbChina329,123,818336,372,995-1.5%
1010BrunswickUK324,000,000280,000,00015.7%

Global PR Agency Rankings 2020: Growth Remains Elusive For Networks

Rankings: Top 10 | Top 250 | Fast MoversHolding Groups / Networks
Analysis: Global PR Industry Up 6% Ahead Of This Year's Slowdown


USD growth among the major global PR networks declined in 2019, to 0.4% compared to 2.6% one year earlier, with the world's top 10 PR firms reporting fee income of $5.4bn. On a constant currency basis, the top 10 contracted by 0.1%, underlining another disappointing year to cap a decade in which low growth became the new normal for publicly-held PR networks. 

A significant component of the decline, though, can be attributed to the separation of SJR from H+K Strategies, causing the WPP network to report an overall contraction in revenue despite organic growth in the low single digits. Elsewhere, Chinese communications giant BlueFocus, a consistent source of growth during the past decade, reported its first ever PR decline, after undergoing considerable restructuring of its international operations

For the first time in a decade, there was no change to the top 10. Edelman remains at the top of the tree, although its lead over Weber Shandwick again narrowed after the independent agency reported a marginal increase in 2019. Topline growth was led by Brunswick (+16%), Weber Shandwick (+3%) and BCW (+2.4%), the last of which was hampered by the poor performance of its PSB research unit. 

All growth figures are on a reported (rather than organic) basis. Overall, we estimate that the top 10 global PR firms generated fee income of around $5.4bn, a 0.1% decrease in constant currency terms. A fuller picture of global PR industry size is provided by the analysis of our Global Top 250, based on submissions from almost 400 PR firms from across the world.

Date: 29 April 2020

Rankings: Top 10 | Top 250 | Fast MoversHolding Groups / Networks
Analysis: Global PR Industry Up 6% Ahead Of This Year's Slowdown